Thursday, January 12, 2006

Long time no post

Yes, I know...I have been remiss. 20 lashes with a wet felted i-cord if you must.

Well, Happy New Year everyone...a little late, but still heartfelt!

I have lots to write about, but little time to do so. Hopefully this weekend I can sit down and write a long entry, with lots of pictures of holiday knitting, class sample knitting, shop samples for stores that sell my patterns, etc. I am SOOOOO SOOOO SOOOOOOOOO ready to knit something for ME! Is that selfish? I think not. Every time I start something for myself it gets put aside and rarely finished. I have so many things on the needles it isn't even funny. Time to finish up some UFOs. And I am REALLY itching to start a new pair of socks. I have been collecting sock yarn at a rate far removed from the rate I knit socks. Cuz, like, I only have 3 pairs of socks that I knit and I have yarn for at least 15 more pairs.

My first UFO tackled is going to be Midwest Moonlight (why do I ALWAYS want to call this scarf Moonlight Madness or Midnight Madness? LOL) I have been working on it quite a bit and am about 2/3 done with it. I'm using a wonderful handpainted wool/silk blend that is like heaven to touch. I want to hold it so much (it's just too good to be true) Sorry if I got that song stuck in your head now :-) Anyway, I am in love with this pattern from Scarf Style, though the picture in the book does it no justice at all. I love the way the stitches seem to be drunk and all over the place in this scarf. It's like magic how you can knit straight across a row and have it turn out so wonky as it comes off the needles.

Anyway, off to bed, with high hopes of getting some test results tomorrow so I don't spend another weekend with bizarre thoughts going through my head of bizarre things going on in my body. Not knowing is worse than any kind of news that might come my way.

4 comments:

Jane said...

Oooh, I love that Midwest Moonlight pattern. Can't wait to see yours!

Lynette said...

i can't wait to see all your projects you have lined up. and it's not selfish to want to knit for yourself.

Kim said...

Thinking good thoughts for you, Trishie. Hope you get test results today to put your mind at rest. Love ya.

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.